Sunday, August 23, 2009

Almost Lover - A Cover

YAY!!!

This is my first cover ever!!
I know it is kind of crappy... Cause it is kind of a impulsive cover. But I am still learning and improving!!
Help me improve by commenting ok?

video

Biggest thanks to Ben for introducing me to this amazing song and the encouragement to improve on my guitar skills!! Now I am waiting for YOUR cover~~
Thanks to YY and Vee and Lin Yun and Andrew for encouraging me to do my own cover.
Thanks to Amanda and FKY for inspiring me to learn guitar in the first place.

Hahaha... I sound like I am making a Grammy speech here...
I am just ecstatic that I have just posted my first cover, no matter how crappy it may sound like...


Your fingertips across my skin
The palm trees swaying in the wind
Images

You sang me Spanish lullabies
The sweetest sadness in your eyes
Clever trick

I never want to see you unhappy
I thought you'd want the same for me

Goodbye, my almost lover
Goodbye, my hopeless dream
I'm trying not to think about you
Can't you just let me be?
So long, my luckless romance
My back is turned on you
Should've known you'd bring me heartache
Almost lovers always do

We walked along a crowded street
You took my hand and danced with me
Images

And when you left you kissed my lips
You told me you would never let forget these images, no

I never want to see you unhappy
I thought you'd want the same for me

Goodbye, my almost lover
Goodbye, my hopeless dream
I'm trying not to think about you
Can't you just let me be?
So long, my luckless romance
My back is turned on you
Should've known you'd bring me heartache
Almost lovers always do

I cannot go to the ocean
I cannot drive the streets at night
I cannot wake up in the morning
Without you on my mind
So you're gone and I'm haunted
And I bet you are just fine
Did I make it that easy
To walk right in and out of my life?

Goodbye, my almost lover
Goodbye, my hopeless dream
I'm trying not to think about you
Can't you just let me be?
So long, my luckless romance
My back is turned on you
Should've known you'd bring me heartache
Almost lovers always do

2 comments:

Benjamin Chang said...

OMG....that is an excellent cover! It's it's it's...perfect! You could have posted in YouTube and I'll bet the number of views will rake in millions. Your performance is flawless!

The video is very well done. But you could have recorded you yourself playing that song, haha. Anyway, your first step is a HUGE one, and seriously I can't stop praising you, hahaha. It's just THAT good.

And considering you've learnt this song in such a short amount of time, damn...you're GOOD. Good learner, good singer, good video editing skills...the list goes on and on.

You should really consider being a singer-songwriter. Don't listen to others saying that you can't. Don't let yourself believing that you can't. The fact is you CAN, and you can do it DAMN GOOD!

Ryanne said...

Thank you for the many praises... You are the great inspiration that made me recorded this cover, so big thanks to you too!!

I couldn't record myself playing because my phone is one cacat one with only 30seconds recording time and my web-cam isn't working... So I had to make do with videos.

I am still learning, in singing and playing guitar. Being a singer-songwriter is still far far away.

Thank you so much for believing in me!! Haha... Now I shall await your cover!!

There was an error in this gadget

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails